Juremont Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy

1. Privacy generally

This Policy applies to the handling of personal information and credit information by Juremont Pty Ltd ACN 007139933

Juremont understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information

This policy sets out how Juremont aims to protect the privacy of your personal information (including credit information), your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Juremont and how Juremont collects, holds, uses discloses and otherwise manages your personal information.

In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise managing your personal information, Juremont will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

To the extent Juremont collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your credit information, Juremont will also comply with the Credit Reporting Code.

Juremont will regularly review its policies regarding personal information and credit information and may therefore update and amend this Policy from time to time. Any updated Policy will be made available on the website www.juremont.com.au or otherwise on request.

2. Kinds of personal information collected

Personal information is information or an opinion about, an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of its goods and services, Juremont may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information Juremont collect are:

  1. Contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth;
  2. Information regarding your purchasing history with Juremont or your other dealings with Juremont;
  3. Credit information (as defined in the Privacy Act) where relevant to Juremont assessment of an application for the commercial trading account with Juremont. Juremont does not provide consumer credit and therefore Juremont only collects limited credit information about sole traders, partners, individuals acting as guarantors or credit applicants or individual’s acting as guarantors of credit applicants or individual’s acting as directors or shareholders or credit applicants, in the connection with the provision or proposed provision by Juremont of commercial credit. The credit information that Juremont may collect will be credit related personal information lawfully created and accessible within the Australian credit reporting system including:
  4. Identification information
  5. Consumer credit liability information which includes information about your credit providers and credit accounts, including the dates on which the accounts are opened and closed, their limits, and their terms and conditions (or any changes to their terms and conditions)
  • Whether you have or have not met any monthly repayment obligations
  1. Whether you have defaulted on a payment (i.e. A payment that is at least 60 days overdue and $150 in value) provided Juremont has notified you in accordance with the Privacy Act;
  2. Whether you have paid any amount previously reported as being in default
  3. That another credit provider has sought credit related personal information about you from a credit related body.
  • Information about the types of consumer or commercial credit, and the amounts of credit, you have sought from a credit provider.
  • Information about court proceedings related to credit provided to you for which you have applied;
  1. Personal insolvency information and other publicly available information relating to your credit worthiness;
  2. A credit providers reasonable belief that you have committed a serious credit infringement; and
  3. Any other information lawfully obtainable within the Australian credit Reporting System;

 

  1. Credit eligibility information which is credit related information about you that Juremont obtains from a credit reporting body such as Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd (Dun &Broadstreet) (the details for which are set out in paragraph 5), together with information Juremont derives from such information based on its own analysis. Juremont generally receives from Dun & Bradstreet credit related personal information including, but not limited to, the information set out in the above.

Note: – Are there any other kinds of personal information Juremont will normally collect?

In some circumstances Juremont may also hold other personal information provided by you.

3. Collection of personal information by Juremont

Generally Juremont collects your personal information directly from you.

For example, Juremont may collect your personal information:

  • When you register with us, request services or otherwise provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, email address etc.) to us;
  • From your usage of our websites or other online services or your other interactions with us; or
  • Where you order or purchase products from us.

There may be occasions when Juremont collects your personal information from other sources such as from:

  • Your employer where necessary for Juremont to deal with you in relation to Juremont providing its goods or services to your employer
  • The completion of an application form by another person or entity that lists you as a director, guarantor or trade reference;
  • Dun & Bradstreet or another credit reporting body
  • An information services provider; or
  • A publicly maintained record of other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites.

Note: Are there any other circumstances in which Juremont will collect personal information from a third party?

Generally Juremont will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from you.

4. Purposes for which personal information is used

Juremont collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • Enable us to supply you with goods, services and information which you have requested;
  • Assess any application for and if successful, administering, a commercial trading account with Juremont or any other commercial arrangement you have in place with Juremont from time to time;
  • Analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our businesses and the services we offer;
  • Contact you in order to send your details of our goods and services which may be of interest to you;
  • Contact you for views on our products and services
  • Undertake marketing activities, including the communication of information about the products and services of Juremont and identifying and informing you of products and services of Juremont or selected third parties that may be of interest to you.
  • Complying with the obligations of Juremont under any applicable laws; and
  • For all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

We may contact you by post, telephone, or email; if you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know.

Juremont also collects, holds, uses and discloses credit information for the following purposes:

  • To obtain credit information from credit reporting bodies;
  • To manage any credit Juremont provides;
  • To assess applications for commercial credit
  • To collect overdue commercial credit payments; and
  • For directly related internal management purposes

Juremont may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Juremont to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with the law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Juremont takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Juremont. However, without certain information from you, Juremont may not be able to provide its products and/or services to you or may to be able to assess or approve any application you make for a commercial trading account with Juremont.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Juremont discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Juremont collects it. As a result, generally Juremont will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out in paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • Third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions;
  • People or entities considering acquiring an interest in Juremonts enterprise or assets;
  • Juremonts professional advisors, contractors and consultants; and
  • Insurance providers.

Note: Are there any related bodies of Juremont to whom personal information may be disclosed?

Juremont may also disclose your personal information for other purposes with your consent or for any purposes if the disclosure is required or authorised by the law.

Juremont may also disclose your personal information, including your credit information, to lenders, other credit providers and organisations who request a trade reference regarding you and the credit reporting body Dun & Bradstreet (contactable on details set out below). In particular Juremont may disclose to Dun & Bradstreet information about you failing to meet your payment obligations or if you commit a serious credit infringement. Dun & Bradstreet may include any information provided by Juremont in reports it provides to other credit providers for the purpose of such credit worthiness. Juremont may also disclose your personal information (including credit information) to debt collection or other similar service providers for recovery and collection purposes.

Juremonts disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with the law. Juremont may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Dun & Bradstreet can be contacted by writing to:

D&B Public Access Centre

PO Box 7405 St. Kilda Road

Melbourne VIC 3004

Or by ordering an online copy of credit reporting information Dun & Bradstreet holds about you through its   website at https://www.checkyourcredit.com.au

Dun and Bradstreet’s policy on its management of credit related personal information can be accessed through its website at http://dnb.com.au/

6. Overseas Disclosures

Juremont is not likely to disclose any personal information, including credit related personal information, to overseas recipients. However, where it is necessary to make an overseas disclosures in order to provide its products and/or services (e.g. for administrative or other business management purposes). Juremont will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by the law. If Juremont is likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas. Juremont will update the privacy policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).

7. Direct Marketing

Juremont may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may of interest to you. This may include Juremont disclosing your personal information to related bodies corporate of Juremont or other entities with which Juremont has a commercial relationship or arrangement for the purpose of such other entities contacting you regarding offers or information (which may include offers or information about the products or services of the entity). In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Juremont via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 or through any opt out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

8. Secutiry of Personal Information

Juremont takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds Is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Juremont holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. Credit eligibility information, such as information Juremont received from Dun & Bradstreet for the purpose of assessing credit worthiness, is stored through equally secure methods.

Juremont will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Juremont is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud, you may request Dun & Bradstreet not to use or disclose credit related personal information it holds about you by contacting Dun & Bradstreet set out in the paragraph 5.

9. Access and Correction

Juremont takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Juremont. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Juremont holds about you, or you would like more information on Juremonts approach to privacy, please contact Juremont’ Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out in paragraph 10 below. Juremont will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary or appropriate

Where necessary to resolve a request for correction of you credit related personal information, Juremont may also consult with other relevant entities, including but not limited to Dun & Bradstreet. Juremonts use or disclosure of you credit related personal information for correction purpose’s is permitted by the Privacy Act.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • You will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • Juremont request that you will be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • Juremont may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects and will not exceed the cost to Juremont for providing access in accordance with you request.

Alternatively, if you would like to access personal information held about you by Dun & Bradstreet on the contact details set out in paragraph 5.

Juremont will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request. If Juremont refuses your request to access or request your personal information, Juremont will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Juremont will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Juremont.

If you are dissatisfied with Juremonts refusal to grant access to, or correct, you credit related personal information, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

1. Contacting Juremont

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact Juremonts Privacy Policy Compliance Officer at James Jeffers (jimjeffers@jure.com.au)

1. Privacy Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Juremonts Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • Will be treated seriously;
  • Will be dealt with promptly;
  • Will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • Will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Juremont.

Specifically, if your complaint relates to credit related personal information and/or Juremonts failure to comply with its obligations regarding credit related personal information under the Privacy Act and/or the Credit Reporting Code:

  • Juremont will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt and endeavour to resolve it within 30 days, unless Juremont informs you otherwise and seeks your agreement in writing;
  • Juremont may consult with relevant third parties, such as Dun & Bradstreet or another credit provider, in order to sufficiently and expeditiously resolve the complaint; and
  • If your complaint related to Juremonts refusal to provide access to, or correct, your credit related personal information, you may complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Juremonts Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or an extension to the time in which Juremont will resolve it, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.